Welcome to Migration Competence Center
Migration Competence Center (MCC) at the Faculty of Sociology,
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, the newly established as well as reestablished countries which lost their independence by joining Soviet Union, found themselves in the relatively free and liberal space with new problems and opportunities. For the citizens of the former superpower, migration became one of the solution or challenges in search for alternative job, for international education, marriage, etc. Accordingly, international experience in the wider fields of Policy making and regulation of migratory flows has been used to make appropriate political decisions and to found state and non-state bodies to tackle migratory issues. In the field of academia, establishment of migration resource centers and teaching migration studies and courses is made a priority.
Accordingly, Migration Competence Center (MCC) was established in 2011 at the Faculty of Sociology, Yerevan State University, under the EU Tempus IV joint project, and in cooperation with Tbilisi State University, University of Graz (Austria), University of Alicante (Spain), University of Oldenburg (Germany) and other partners (http://www.mcc.ysu.am).
Although a considerable amount of research aimed at revealing different aspects and problems of migration has been conducted since mid-90s by various organizations, the lack of academic work dedicated to the regulation of the current migratory situation, as well as a complete multifaceted picture of the migration in the country is quite evident.